Western Clay Manufacturing Company

Also known as: Archie Bray Foundation, Kessler Brickworks
2915 Country Club Rd., Helena, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1985
Reference number
85001052
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 16
Contributing structures: 9
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1890 (898)
Built during 1890s (7,352)
District (10,315)
Helena, Montana (51)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (79)
Montana (1,617)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources