Valenzuela Ranch Headquarters

Also known as: Valenzuela Stage Shop
Valenzuela Creek, Catarina, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 1985
Reference number
85001562
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Stone Vernacular
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Catarina, Texas (1)
Dimmit County, Texas (4)
District (10,141)
Ed Kotula (1)
James A. Carr (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Thomas Kearney (1)

Sources