Continental Stove Works

Also known as: Buckwalter Stove Company
First St. above Main, Royersford, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1986
Reference number
86000040
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 16
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,780)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (379)
Built during 1870s (5,016)
District (10,506)
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (181)
Pennsylvania (4,364)
Private owner (54,398)
Royersford, Pennsylvania (1)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)

Sources