Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937)

Also known as: Fair Park, Site of Texas State Fairs 1886-date
Bounded by Texas and Pacific RR, Pennsylvania, Second, and Parry Aves., Dallas, Texas


Street View 


Fair Park, a 277-acre park located 2 miles from downtown Dallas, houses some 30 structures that date from the Texas Centennial Exposition of 1936 and its' continuation, the Greater Texas Pan American Exposition of 1937. The site has been used for the annual state fair of Texas since 1886. Several of the buildings were built for the fair prior to 1936 and altered to correspond with the centennial architecture. Since 1936, some of the buildings have again been altered, and several no longer exist. Fair Park exists as one of the largest intact groupings of Art Deco/Moderne structures remaining in the United States, and is also significant in terms of urban design, landscape design, artwork and sculpture. Fair Park was designated a National Historic Landmark in September, 1986. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-3336)

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1986
Reference number
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Historic functions
Museum; Fair; Sport facility
Current functions
Museum; Fair; Sport facility
Period of significance
Significant years
1936; 1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 21
Contributing structures: 10
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger