Downtown Allegan Historic District

Also known as: Old Town Historic District
Roughly bounded by Trowbridge, Locust, Hubbard, Brady, and Water Sts., Allegan, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1987
Reference number
87000251
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Commercial Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Professional; Clubhouse; Single dwelling; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; City hall; Post office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1855; 1884; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 57
Non-contributing buildings: 12

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Allegan County, Michigan (31)
Allegan MRA (12)
Allegan, Michigan (13)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
District (10,315)
Italianate (5,079)
Michigan (1,916)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources