Parco Historic District

Also known as: Sinclair Historic District
Roughly bounded by Monroe Ave., N. Fourth St., Union and Lincoln Aves., and N. Ninth St., Sinclair, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1987
Reference number
87000918
Areas of significance
Industry; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 49
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 44

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1924 (715)
Built during 1920s (8,294)
Carbon County, Wyoming (51)
District (10,509)
Fisher & Fisher (8)
Sinclair, Wyoming (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Wyoming (571)

Sources