Woodlawn Historic District

Also known as: Mrs. N. Adams Estate, Rutherford Survey
Woodlawn Ave., Athens, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 1987
Reference number
87001390
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources