Mesa Verde Administrative District

Also known as: Mesa Verde National Park Headquarters,Museum,Post Office,Ran
Area at head of Spruce Canyon off park service road, Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Mesa Verde National Park was established in 1906 to preserve prehistoric cliff dwellings; however, a group of significant historic buildings also occupies the park. The Superintendent's Residence (1921), Park Headquarters Building (1923), Post Office (1923), Museum (1923-24) and Ranger Club (1925) at Mesa Verde are the first buildings designed by the National Park Service to be based on the local native cultural traditions. These core structures are the Pueblo Revival style with adaptations made to compliment the prehistoric structures of the park and the surrounding environment... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CO-132)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1987
Reference number
87001410
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pueblo Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Museum; Institutional housing; Park; Government office
Current functions
Museum; Institutional housing; Park; Government office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1921

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources