Bandelier CCC Historic District

Also known as: Bandelier Buildings and Frijoles Canyon Lodge
Off NM 4, Bandelier National Monument, New Mexico

Map 

Description 

Dating from the 1930s, this is the largest collection of CCC-built structures in a National Park area that has not been altered by new structures in the district. This group of 31 buildings illustrates the guiding principles of National Park Service rustic architecture. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 28, 1987

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1987
Reference number
87001452
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pueblo Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
National; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Village site; Institutional housing; Park
Current functions
Institutional housing; Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 31
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1