Odd Fellows Home District

Also known as: Winner Hotel, Reed Springs, Reed Mineral Spring, Reed Sulphur S
MO 291, Liberty, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1987
Reference number
87001595
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Hospital; Sanatorium
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1908; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,839)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Clay County, Missouri (33)
District (10,142)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Liberty, Missouri (13)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tudor Revival (1,348)
William B. Ittner (23)

Sources