Union Manufacturing Company

Also known as: Chipman--Union,Inc.
500 Sibley Ave., Union Point, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1989
Reference number
89000026
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (504)
Built during 1890s (7,586)
District (10,358)
Georgia (3,067)
Greene County, Georgia (29)
Have Street View (43,994)
Private owner (54,396)
Union Point, Georgia (5)

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources