Pioneer Hydroelectric Power Plant Historic District

Also known as: Pioneer, Pioneer Station
12th St. at Canyon Rd., Ogden, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 1989
Reference number
89000275
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Energy facility
Current function
Energy facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1913; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,349)
District (10,367)
Electric Power Plants of Utah MPS (10)
Ogden, Utah (55)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,098)
Renaissance (1,331)
Utah (1,430)
Victorian (19,697)
Weber County, Utah (60)

Sources