Fox River Paper Company Historic District

Also known as: Ravine Mill, Lincoln Mill, Rag Mill, Fox River Mill, Historic Fox River Mills Apartment Complex
405-406, 415 S. Olde Oneida St., Appleton, Wisconsin

Former paper mill converted to apartments

Photos 

Overview Looking East

A power channel to the north side of the complex (far left) has been filled in.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning June 2017

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1990
Reference number
90000639
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Astylistic Utilitarian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1883; 1888; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Appleton, Wisconsin (18)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (493)
Built during 1880s (6,119)
District (10,129)
E.D. Jones (3)
Italianate (5,023)
Limestone (8,192)
Outagamie County, Wisconsin (46)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,434)

Update Log 

  • June 18, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources