Magnolia--Wade Park Historic District

Also known as: Wade Park Allotment Subdivision
Roughly bounded by Asbury Ave., E. 118th St., Wade Park Ave., Mistletoe Dr., Magnolia Dr., and E. 105th St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1990
Reference number
90001566
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 432
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1904 (811)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Classical Revival (4,489)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (384)
District (10,216)
Hubbel & Benes (2)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Milton J. Dyer (1)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,369)

Sources