Lehman's Mill Historic District

Also known as: Marsh Mills, WA-I-523
Lehman's Mill Rd. between Marsh Pike and Marsh Run, Hagerstown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 1991
Reference number
90001945
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Economics; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Manufacturing facility; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1837; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1837 (200)
Built during 1830s (2,704)
District (10,391)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Hagerstown, Maryland (36)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,781)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources