River Road Historic Rural District

Also known as: Millstone River
Millstone River Rd. from Hillsborough Rd. to Van Horne Rd., Hillsborough and Montgomery Townships, Griggstown, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 1991
Reference number
91000256
Architectural styles
Victorian; Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water-related; Cemetery; Single dwelling; Road-related; School
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Pedestrian related; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1777; 1783
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 53
Contributing structures: 15
Contributing sites: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 47
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Built 1777 (41)
Built during 1770s (549)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,358)
Federal (4,586)
Griggstown, New Jersey (2)
New Jersey (1,706)
Slate (5,715)
Somerset County, New Jersey (78)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources