East Columbia Historic District

Also known as: Underwood,Ammon,House
S. Main St., East Columbia, Texas


National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1991
Reference number
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Vernacular center-passage
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1885; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 8


19th Century (36,544)
Brazoria County, Texas (17)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1885 (552)
Built during 1880s (6,163)
District (10,262)
East Columbia MPS (1)
East Columbia, Texas (2)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,078)
Texas (3,597)
Victorian (19,696)