Copperhill Historic District

Also known as: City Hall Copperhill, Copperhill Opry, YMCA Copperhill
Roughly bounded by Hill, Prospect, Main and Riverview Sts., Copperhill, Tennessee

Photo 

City Hall and Copperhill Opry

This was the YMCA during the boomtown years in Copperhill. It was built in 1923. And in recent years, has been the City Hall and Copperhill Opry. 160 Main St

Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1992
Reference number
92000449
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure; Sport facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; City hall; Religious structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant year
1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 74
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 1, 2015: New photo from pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources