Jefferson Street Historic District

Also known as: Oakland Addition
Along Jefferson St. between Cumberland Rd. and College Ave., Bluefield, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1992
Reference number
92000877
Architectural styles
American Movement; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 63
Non-contributing buildings: 22

Update Log 

  • January 7, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • January 7, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources