Griffith--McCune Farmstead Historic District

Also known as: Rockford Farm
MO WW E of jct. with MO D, Eolia, Missouri


Street View 

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1992
Reference number
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1890; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 3


19th Century (36,544)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1870 (547)
Built during 1870s (4,837)
District (10,262)
Eolia, Missouri (2)
Have Street View (39,235)
Missouri (4,608)
Overton Broadhead McCardie (1)
Pike County, Missouri (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger