Lake Roland Historic District

Also known as: BA-1274
Robert E. Lee Memorial Park, Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1992
Reference number
92001285
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Park; Public works
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 18
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 7

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1858 (351)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
District (10,187)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
James Slade (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources 

Comments 

Lake Roland Historic District
Posted July 15, 2016, by mich (mich)

This should be listed as Baltimore County, not Baltimore City.