Mother Neff State Park and F. A. S. 21-B(1) Historic District

Also known as: Mother Neff State Park and the Old River Road Historic Distr
Jct. of TX 236 and the Leon R., Moody, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 2, 1992
Reference number
92001303
Architectural style
Other architectural type; National Park Service Rustic
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Road-related; Park
Current functions
Park; Road-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1934; 1938; 1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1934 (401)
Built during 1930s (5,026)
Coryell County, Texas (9)
District (10,142)
Moody, Texas (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Sources