Fort Ringgold Historic District

Also known as: Ringgold Barracks, Camp Ringgold, Fort Ringgold
Rio Grande City School grounds, 1/4 mi. SE of jct. of US 83 and TX 755, Rio Grande City, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1993
Reference number
93000196
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular, Military
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Military facility; Street furniture/object; Institutional housing; Plaza; Hospital
Current functions
School; Plaza; Street furniture/object
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1848; 1869; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 34
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 4
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 28

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
District (10,203)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Rio Grande City, Texas (7)
Starr County, Texas (11)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,579)

Sources