TA Ranch Historic District

Also known as: Smithsonian Site No. 48JO97
E of Wy 196 on N. Fork, Crazy Woman Cr., Buffalo, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1993
Reference number
93000198
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular, Log
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Fortification; Agricultural fields; Battle site; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,820)
Buffalo, Wyoming (12)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
District (10,509)
Johnson County, Wyoming (23)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Wyoming (571)

Sources