Floral City Historic District

Also known as: 8CI788
Roughly, Orange Ave. from S. Old Floral City Rd. to S. Annie Terr. and S. Aroostook Way from Orange to Lake Tsala Apopka, Floral City, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1993
Reference number
93001357
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Frame Vernacular
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Meeting hall; Religious structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Meeting hall; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1893; 1914; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 26
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,362)
Citrus County, Florida (12)
District (10,528)
Floral City, Florida (1)
Florida (1,857)
George Higgins (1)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources