Cobblestone Historic District

Also known as: First Universalist Church, The Ward House, District 5 Schoolhouse, Cobblestone Society Museum
1449 Ridge Rd. (NY 104), Albion, New York

Photos 

SOUTH (MAIN) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Cobblestone construction is one of the more interesting of American vernacular building types. Originating in the area of Rochester, most of these structures were built between 1825 and 1860 from the Ice Age residue of glacially rounded native stones. The First Universalist Church (1834), the Ward House (c. 1840), and the District 5 Schoolhouse (1849) are the best documented and preserved examples of early cobblestone construction. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1993

The Cobblestone Society Museum maintains several historic buildings in addition to the 3 included in this historic district.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1993
Reference number
93001603
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cobblestone
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1840; 1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 1, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added to description
  • June 1, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources