Blue Star Street Industrial Historic District

Also known as: Blue Star Arts Complex
1432 S. Alamo St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1994
Reference number
94000627
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Utilitarian warehouse
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Warehouse; Processing site; Rail-related
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1917 (644)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
District (10,142)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)

Sources