Harold--Knoernschild Farmstead Historic District

Also known as: Centennial Farm
199 Jackson St., Augusta, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1994
Reference number
94001145
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling
Current functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1836; 1860; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Augusta MPS (10)
Augusta, Missouri (11)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1830s (2,666)
District (10,210)
European heritage (999)
Missouri (4,590)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Charles County, Missouri (40)
Stone (26,162)

Sources