St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church and Cemetery Historic District

Also known as: St. Joseph's, Bauer
1 mile E of jct. of Co. Rd. G76 and SE. 97th St., Lacona, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1995
Reference number
94001580
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1876; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1876 (365)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
District (10,314)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (41,958)
Iowa (2,479)
Lacona, Iowa (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Late Gothic Revival (1,132)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 12, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources