Driver Historic District

Also known as: VDHR File No. 133-693
Jct. of VA 125 and VA 629, Suffolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1995
Reference number
95000394
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Religious structure; Rail-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,700)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Colonial Revival (5,233)
District (10,439)
Federal (4,592)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Queen Anne (5,124)
Suffolk, Virginia (26)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources