Whitney Ranch Historic District

Also known as: 071-1620-0005
SE of Hymer off unnamed rd., Hymer, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 1995
Reference number
95000589
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling; Unoccupied land; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling; Unoccupied land; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1883; 1900; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Built 1883 (507)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Chase County, Kansas (20)
District (10,360)
H.R. Hilton (1)
Hymer, Kansas (1)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Sidney E. Whitney (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources