Star Milling and Electric Company Historic District

Also known as: Star Mill Falls, Star Gristmill
Jct. of Co. Rds. 0505 W and 700 N, Howe, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1995
Reference number
95001107
Areas of significance
Social History; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Energy facility; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Energy facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1911 (889)
Built during 1910s (8,474)
District (10,314)
Howe, Indiana (4)
Indiana (2,061)
Lagrange County, Indiana (10)
Private owner (54,396)
Ray McKee (1)

Sources