Dutch Ridge Historic District

Also known as: 003-027-15011, 15012, 15013; Salem Reformed Church Cemetery
17915 and 17819 Old Auburn Rd. and adjacent cemetery, Huntertown, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1995
Reference number
95001110
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Cemetery; School; Religious structure
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,066)
Allen County, Indiana (66)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1876 (384)
Built during 1870s (5,060)
District (10,617)
European heritage (999)
Gothic (1,440)
Huntertown, Indiana (2)
Indiana (2,177)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources