Besancon St. Louis Historic District

Also known as: 003-382-57001-7
15529--15535 E. Lincoln Hmy., New Haven, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1995
Reference number
95001112
NR name
St. Louis, Besancon, Historic District
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence; Religious structure
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1870; 1893; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,066)
Allen County, Indiana (66)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1870 (570)
Built during 1870s (5,060)
District (10,616)
European heritage (999)
Frank Sallier (1)
Gothic (1,440)
Indiana (2,177)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,278)
Limestone (8,194)
New Haven, Indiana (4)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources