Swan Island Historic District

Also known as: Perkins Township, Steve Powell Wildlife Management Area
Kennebec River, between Richmond and Dresden Maine

Photos 

c.1800 Tubbs-Reed House

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in March 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1995
Reference number
95001461
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal; Victorian
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Community Planning and Development; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural fields; Single dwelling; Cemetery
Current functions
Cemetery; Conservation area; Museum
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1763; 1847; 1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 21

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Built 1763 (37)
Built during 1760s (516)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,339)
Federal (4,583)
Granite (5,090)
Maine (1,848)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Richmond, Maine (5)
Sagadahoc County, Maine (88)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 15, 2019: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • March 12, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • March 12, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • March 12, 2019: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • March 12, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett

Sources