Terlingua Historic District

Also known as: Big Bend, Chisos Mining Camp, Quicksilver Mining District
7 mi. W of jct. of TX 118 and TX 170, Terlingua, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 1996
Reference number
96000132
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development; Industry
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential; C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Specialty store; Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling; Extractive facility
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1921; 1943
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 97

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Adobe (574)
Brewster County, Texas (19)
Built 1903 (752)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
District (10,141)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Terlingua, Texas (1)
Texas (3,573)

Sources