Diamond Match Historic District

Also known as: Diamond Match Engineering Department
3, 21 and 27 Fourth St., NW. and 8 Second St., NW., Barberton, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 29, 1996
Reference number
96000218
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1894; 1896; 1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Barberton, Ohio (12)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,204)
District (10,203)
Italianate (5,044)
Ohio (5,072)
Ohio Columbus Barber (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources