West Point Historic District

Also known as: DHR File No. 325-02
Kirby, Main, and Lee Sts. from 1st through 13th Sts., West Point, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1996
Reference number
96001051
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation; Commerce; Transportation; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Hotel; Religious structure; Post office; Government office
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Religious structure; City hall; Post office
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1860; 1870; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 254
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 34

Tags 

19th Century (37,760)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (428)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
District (10,504)
Italianate (5,113)
King William County, Virginia (20)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)
West Point, Virginia (2)

Sources