South Tuckahoe Historic District

Also known as: Tuckahoe, Williamsburg
Roughly, along NJ 557 and NJ 50 from the Tuckahoe River to Kendall Ln., Upper Township, Tuckahoe, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1997
Reference number
97000103
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant; Financial institution; Meeting hall
Current functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Specialty store; Department store; Financial institution; Restaurant; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 53
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 14

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Cape May County, New Jersey (61)
District (10,518)
Federal (4,600)
Italianate (5,114)
New Jersey (1,722)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Tuckahoe, New Jersey (2)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources