Orange Mill Historic District

Also known as: Orange Powder Mill, Algonquin Powder Mill Park
Powder Mill Rd., near jct. with NY 52, Newburgh, New York

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1997
Reference number
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Industry
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Contributing structures: 16
Contributing sites: 9
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 6


19th Century (36,544)
Built 1815 (119)
Built during 1810s (1,388)
District (10,262)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,574)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,925)
Newburgh, New York (11)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)