Morningside College Historic District

Also known as: Morningside Historic District, University of the Northwest, Se
Roughly bounded by Vine, Morningside, Garretson, Peters, and S. Paxton Aves., and Sioux Trail, Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1997
Reference number
97000387
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1890; 1894; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1890 (900)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Charles P. Brown (2)
District (10,317)
Iowa (2,480)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)
Woodbury County, Iowa (54)

Sources