Zilker Park Historic District

Also known as: Zilker Metropolitan Park, Zilker Park, Barton Springs, Barton S
2100 Barton Springs Rd., Austin, Texas

Photos 

Zilker Park Club House

North end of east exterior elevation

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

It was originally built as a Boy Scouts of America Clubhouse. Workers from the Civil Works Administration erected it in 1934. The Clubhouse and the surrounding 30 acres of land were used by the Scouts for activities and Scout meetings. The Clubhouse resides on the highest point in the park and looks to the southeast at Austin's skyline. It may be rented out for parties and receptions the building was built of native Texas limestone and originally had flagstone floors... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-3525)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1997
Reference number
97000479
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Modern Movement: Moderne; NPS rustic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Conservation; Entertainment/Recreation; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Sport facility; Park; Pedestrian related
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Sport facility; Park; Parking lot; Garden; Pedestrian related; Road-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1932; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 6
Contributing sites: 11
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 21
Non-contributing structures: 15
Non-contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing objects: 2

Sources