Austin and Northwestern Railroad Historic District--Fairland to Llano

Also known as: Southern Pacific Railrad--Fairland to Llano branch
Roughly aolong RR tracks from Fairland to Llano, Kingsland, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1997
Reference number
97001161
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Rail-related
Current functions
Hotel; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1892; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 43
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 8

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Burnet County, Texas (8)
District (10,142)
Kingsland, Texas (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Sources