Shafter Research Station

Also known as: Kern County Experimental Station
17053 Shafter Ave., Shafter, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"SHAFTER COTTON RESEARCH STATION - The Shafter Cotton Research Station, established here in 1922 by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, developed the "Acala" varieties which were exceptionally well suited to the San Joaquin valley. The quality of the acala cottons and the marketing advantage of the one variety cotton district, created in 1925, resulted in premium cottons with a world-wide demand. Through the continued vision and cooperative efforts of growers and researchers, production of Acala cotton became one of California's largest agricultural enterprises." - California Historic Landmark No.1022

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 17, 1997
Reference number
97001211
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Science
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Research facility
Current function
Research facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1922; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information
  • March 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources