Dubois Historic District

Also known as: DuBois Commercial Historic District
Roughly along N. and S. Brady Sts., and E. and W. Long Aves., DuBois, PA

Photo 

Approximate boundaries of historic district

Photo taken by Brian Manville

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1997
Reference number
97001254
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Post office; Government office; Religious structure; Specialty store; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Parking lot; Religious structure; Financial institution; Specialty store; Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 54
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1888 (661)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Clearfield County, Pennsylvania (38)
District (10,317)
DuBois, Pennsylvania (1)
Have Street View (43,307)
Italianate (5,079)
Pennsylvania (4,321)
Romanesque (2,715)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2018: New photo from Brian Manville

Sources