Holbrook-Ross Street Historic District

Also known as: Holbrook, Ross, Maury, Roberts, John, Doe and Gay Streets
Roughly bounded by Holbrook, Ross, Gay, and Maury Sts., Danville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1997
Reference number
97001404
NR name
Holbrook--Ross Street Historic District
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Religion; Commerce; Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Department store; School; Library; Religious structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Department store; School; Library; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1925; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 107
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Danville, Virginia (22)
District (10,317)
Have Street View (43,307)
Italianate (5,079)
J.R. Pleasants (1)
John Hargraves (1)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,564)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources