Salem Camp Ground

Also known as: Salem Camp Meeting
3940 Salem Rd., Covington, Georgia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey L.D. Andrew - Photographer June, 6, 1936 FRONT VIEW

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1998
Reference number
98000175
Areas of significance
Social History; Religion; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Religious structure
Current functions
Fire station; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1854; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 28
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (331)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Covington, Georgia (6)
District (10,349)
Georgia (3,066)
Newton County, Georgia (13)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources