Delmar--Lema Historic District

Also known as: SY.05078, SY.05080-SY.05085, SY.05087, SY05089, SY.05091, SY.0500
1044-1066 Delmar Ave;1044-1060, 1041-1061 Lemar Pl., Memphis, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1998
Reference number
98000242
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; shotgun
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1895; 1900; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
District (10,142)
Memphis, Tennessee (153)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Shelby County, Tennessee (193)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources