900 Block North Seventh Street Historic District

Also known as: Silk Stocking Row Historic District
901,905,907,909,911 N. 7th St., Garden City, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1998
Reference number
98001175
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1909; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (867)
Built during 1900s (9,397)
Colonial Revival (5,205)
District (10,367)
Finney County, Kansas (10)
Garden City, Kansas (9)
Kansas (1,367)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,098)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources