Wildwood Park Historic District

Also known as: Sherman Park, Wildwood Park Golf Course, Charles City Country
1 Wildwood Rd., Charles City, Iowa

Photos 

Main Entrance

This park offers a great deal to local residents. There is a great deal of dolomite stone construction here, reminiscent of the parks in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where WPA projects included extensive use of dolomite stone. Perhaps the WPA built some of this park?

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1998
Reference number
98001205
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Landscape Architecture; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Sport facility; Park; Clubhouse; Military facility
Current functions
Sport facility; Park; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 9
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 5

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources